car,insurance, quotes

In today’s post, we will talk to you about ‘car insurance quotes for new cars’. From here you can compare car insurance online in India, the USA and other countries. Here you have been given a car insurance quotes guide. Which you should read before taking car insurance.

What is Car Insurance Policy?

Car insurance provides protection against any financial loss caused due to an accident, whether with another vehicle or against an object, theft of the vehicle or parts thereof, damage caused by water or fire, etc.

Having comprehensive car insurance helps protect you from any liability arising out of an accident. Including any third party, person or property. It also includes all types of natural and man-made disasters. As per the Motor Vehicles Act, India, it is mandatory for your car to have a third-party insurance cover.

What is Car Insurance?

Car insurance is also popularly called auto insurance. A car insurance policy is purchased to protect your car or vehicle from unforeseen or accidental risks. It mainly protects you from losses in unavoidable cases. It helps you get cover against financial loss arising out of accidents, liabilities and in some cases, even loss due to theft.

The premium for car insurance depends on a few factors such as the value of your car, type of coverage, voluntary additions and vehicle classification etc.

Car insurance coverage gives you the confidence to drive without any worries. And it acts as a life toolkit for the insured holder, in case of emergency.

To avail of these benefits continuously, renewal of the car insurance policy should be done in a time-bound manner. (car insurance quotes for new car)

How many types of Car Insurance Policy

Mainly there are two types of Car Insurance Policy.

  • Third-Party Car Insurance
  • Comprehensive Car Insurance

Comprehensive Car Insurance

A comprehensive car insurance plan works to provide complete cover against third-party/person/property liability and for damages caused to your own vehicles such as collision, theft, accident, and more. You can avail a wide range of rider options like zero depreciation, roadside assistance, personal accident cover, and much more at the cost of an additional premium. This type of plan is one of the 360-degree car protection schemes and is meant to be ideal for all car owners.

Third-Party Car Insurance

A third party car insurance only serves to provide cover (death, disability, injury, and more) for damage caused to a third person or property. It does not provide cover for you and your car. This third party car insurance premium is set by the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India and is revised on an annual basis. As per the Motor Vehicles Act of 1988, third party cover is mandatory for driving a motor vehicle in India.

Comparison Between Comprehensive Vs Third Party Car Insurance

Here is the comparison of Comprehensive Vs Third Party Car Insurance. car insurance quotes comarison

How to Compare Car Insurance Online?

It is very important to compare car insurance policies to choose the best policy for your car. You can easily compare online car insurance from the best insurance companies before renewing your policy. It only takes a little time to compare and buy or renew car insurance online. Follow the simple steps given below to choose the best car insurance coverage.

  1. First of all go to the car insurance page on any car insurance website.
  2. Fill the details of your car like its make, model etc.
  3. One can compare car insurance quotes from available car insurance plans.
  4. Choose a plan that can suit your budget and needs.
  5. Pay your car insurance premium online and receive your insurance documents on your registered email address.

20 Best Car Insurance Companies in India 2022 (IRDAI Approved)

Car insurance quotes India – Given below is a list of the 20 best car insurance companies in India with their network garages and claim-settlement ratios for 2019 – 2020.

CAR INSURERSNETWORK GARAGESCLAIM-SETTLEMENT RATIO(%)
Edelweiss Car Insurance1200+116.31
Iffco Tokio General Insurance4300+95.30
Bharti Axa Car Insurance3700+87.99
Reliance General Car Insurance6200+84.26
Bajaj Allianz Car Insurance4000+88.83
Hdfc Ergo General Insurance6,800+91.23
ICICI Lombard General Insurance8,800+87.71
Kotak General Car Insurance1,300+82.81
National General Car Insurance3,100+85.71
New India General Car Insurance3,000+89.60
SBI General Car Insurance16000+89.51
Tata AIG General Insurance5,000+90.49
United India General Car Insurance3,100+82.93%
Universal Sompo General Car Insurance3,500+90.78
Liberty Car Insurance4300+97.00
Future Generali Car Insurance3500+88.69
Digital Car Insurance1000+87
Cholamandalam Car Insurance7100+85.89
Royal Sundaram Car Insurance3300+92.66

Read More

By vpkzworld

My Name is Prince, I am the owner of vpkzworld.com.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

17 − 3 =